Friday, September 28, 2007
[…] The Courts will no longer have an endless supply of court appointed counsel to rely upon to handle their cases. They will instead be required to adapt to the schedules of the Assistant Regional Counsels.

Jack Flyte
Regional Counsel, Second District


The bolded portion above seems to be good news for Mr. Flyte. I've gotten the impression that he took the job knowing that he would have to improvise, adapt, and overcome.

The two sentences after the bolded portion give me pause, however. How do you define endless? Either parents will (as required by Florida Statutes Section 39.402(8)(c)(2)) "[be advised of] their right to counsel to represent them at the shelter hearing and at each subsequent hearing or proceeding, and the right of the parents to appointed counsel, pursuant to [indigency requirements]", or parents will not be afforded that statutory right.

Either the law will be followed, or it will not be. I don't, therefore, know what "endless supply of court appointed counsel" means when it comes to dependency cases.